Launching of “Wings” Program Aims to Support Artsakh Children
The commencement of the “Wings” program marks a crucial initiative aimed at the rehabilitation, social integration, and skill development of children forcibly displaced from Artsakh. In a joint endeavor, the IDeA platform, “We are our mountains” agency, and the Dilijan community center have come together to inaugurate the “Wings” program that endeavors to address the pressing needs of these children.
“While operating within Artsakh, the ‘We are our mountains’ agency has diligently executed numerous programs to alleviate the humanitarian repercussions stemming from the prolonged blockade affecting the people of Artsakh,” stated Narine Aghabalyan, the project coordinator, during the program’s launch event. “Aligned with the outlined mission and values established by co-founder Ruben Vardanyan, our focus remains steadfastly on the recovery—both physical and mental—of Artsakh’s children following the challenges of siege and displacement. Hence, the initiation of the ‘Wings’ program, which aims to empower our children and their families. We aspire that this program will aid them in surmounting difficulties and nurture optimism for the future.”
This program caters to Artsakh children aged 4-18, with the first stage encompassing approximately 50 children residing in Dilijan. The intention is to expand the program’s reach to all regions (marzes) of Armenia.
Designed as a six-week program for each group, the initiative is multifaceted. It focuses on the restoration of physical and psychological well-being through a diverse array of sports and therapies such as swimming, football, and art therapy for children aged 4-18. Additionally, for children aged 12-18, there is a concerted effort to develop their mental potential by fostering leadership and entrepreneurial skills.
The program features a team of highly qualified specialists dedicated to aiding children in overcoming the repercussions of their traumatic experiences swiftly. Their goal is to assist in establishing new social connections, aiding adaptation to their new environment, and facilitating a return to a fulfilling life.