As the 2023 year is coming to a close, we would like to express our sincere gratitude to everyone who supported the projects of “We Are Our Mountains” agency and stood by our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh during this difficult and responsible period.
Your generosity enabled us to continue realizing the charitable mission founded by Ruben Vardanyan, helping thousands of Artsakh people overcome the many challenges they face and never give up.
The 290-day blockade of Artsakh, the tragic events of September, the forced displacement of more than 100,000 of our compatriots, the loss of Artsakh, hundreds of victims and the wounded, the capture of Ruben Vardanyan and the former political and military leaders of Artsakh by Azerbaijan have caused immense emotional distress and presented us with numerous challenges.
Solving these problems requires a long-term consistent effort, and we have been on this journey together with Ruben and you. And there is much more to do.
With the New Year around the corner and new hopes for a peaceful and prosperous 2024, we extend our warmest wishes to you and your loved ones.
We hope that in 2024, with our joint efforts, we will reignite the smile on the faces of our children.